Is a Business Responsible for Serving a Drunk Driver Who Causes a Car Accident?
[…] The first situation is where the business sold and served alcohol to someone that was “obviously intoxicated.” The second situation is where the business served or sold alcohol to someone who was not of legal drinking age without checking their identification or knowing that the person was underage.
The first situation is where the business sold and served alcohol to someone that was “obviously intoxicated.”
What Does “Obviously Intoxicated” Mean?
Obviously intoxicated means drunk to such an extent that a person’s normal physical functioning is visibly altered. Specifically, A.R.S Section 4-311 D. defines it as “inebriated to such an extent that a person’s physical faculties are substantially impaired and the impairment is shown by significantly uncoordinated physical action or significant physical dysfunction that would have been obvious to a reasonable person.”
The following conditions would suggest that someone is obviously intoxicated:
- Slurred speech
- Inability to walk straight
- Falling down
- Passing out
- Balance issues
- Dropping items and belongings
What Factors May Be Considered in Holding a Business Responsible?