Is a Business Responsible for Serving a Drunk Driver Who Causes a Car Accident?
[…] This is often referred to as social host immunity. Individuals who are hosting social events are not responsible for overserving alcohol.
This would include, but is not limited to, the following situations:
- Birthday parties
- Social dinners
- Graduation events
- Holiday parties
- Quinceaneras
- Bar mitzvahs and Bat mitzvahs
Arizona’s dram shop liability statute references licensees. This means that the statute applies to those who possess a liquor license and their employees.
Arizona’s Social Host Immunity Statute
Arizona’s social host immunity is set forth in Arizona Revised Statute Section 4-301. This section states as follows:
A person other than a licensee or an employee of a licensee acting during the employee’s working hours or in connection with such employment is not liable in damages to any person who is injured, or to the survivors of any person killed, or for damage to property, which is alleged to have been caused in whole or in part by reason of the furnishing or serving of spirituous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.
The idea behind social host immunity is that it is necessary to keep the fabric of society together. If individuals were strictly responsible for serving friends and family members alcohol, people would be less likely to engage with each other and socialize. The legislature views that as changing the structure of how people interact in a negative way.
Social host immunity protects individuals in their day-to-day social interactions while still allowing commercial enterprises to be held responsible. This makes sense since it is the commercial enterprise that is profiting from the sale of the alcohol, not an individual who is simply providing it at a social event. Likewise, a commercial seller of alcohol has the ability to insure itself for the overservice of alcohol and train its employees to recognize when someone has been overserved.
The Exception to Social Host Immunity
Social host immunity does not apply or protect someone from serving alcohol to someone who is underage. Specifically, the statute only applies to protect the “serving of spiritous liquor to a person of the legal drinking age.” This means that if someone served alcohol to an underage drinker and that drinker caused injuries to a third person, or even themselves, then the person who served the alcohol could be held responsible.